Saturday, April 9, 2011

TCR#53 - I Adore You

Hi there, I hope everyone are enjoying their weekend with their family. 
Last night, I have my inspiration full-charged and was quite fond of playing the Color Room palette. Since I have missed out quite a few. So here I am with a layout which I am quite pleased with the outcome. I hope you will enjoy and like it.

Material: Basic Grey - Patterned Paper and Tissue Paper
Medium: Gesso, Acrylic Paint, Mist & Multi Medium Matte by Studio
Embellishes: Glitz Rub-on Frame, Flower by Prima, Flower stud by WP & self-made, Beads by Others, Thickers & Sassafras Alpha and Kraft mesh cloth.

Let's view the close-up shots...
 I want to try with different texture on my layout. Therefore, I dyed the tissue paper with some mist. Once it dry up, I place it behind the photos. Hope you can see it!

Another one of my hand-made flower :)
Thanks for looking!
I am off to prepare my dinner. 


  1. Hey beb..u know what? i love ur blooms!! It's totally tdf n guess what?? i'm still keepng the one u omg..serious, i'm saving it for hhhmmm later??? lol. much thing goin on here..tissue papers, handmade blooms, paint..etc2..i find it hard to play with those colour this week but u did great!!! :)))

  2. sweet layout gurl!! love your handmade blooms la!! they are def tdf!!! :)

  3. WOW... Jaime... this layout is so beautiful!!!...Great details used... and precious photos too...hugs...xoxo

  4. Ohh me too, i luv ur blooms! Lots of detail there, luv ur take on this. Cheers!

  5. this layout is so nice JL. I love the details...I really love your handmade blooms..what a gorgeous flower....the paint and etc2 are just perfect for this layout. I'm gonna pass TCR this mojo...really! Thanks for sharing!

  6. Hi Jaime. Love your layout! your flowers always make me smile. they are so well made. I bought u an easel similar to mine. I will pass it through Ame ya. I just don't have the time to go to the postie.

    thanks for your comments on my blog appreciate it

  7. wow my my...ur handmade flowers are lovely! I want!! I want!!